Thursday, May 26, 2011

Quick Update

So, as I think I’ve mentioned, I am writing my college boys themed story (the details are on Amber Quill’s site for any of you adventurous sorts who want to try getting into AQ) and I came to a recent decision.

As I was writing it, I realized I really had two couples to write about. Besides what started off as the main couple of Shayne and Des, I was enamored of the secondary characters of Bart and Evan.

I thought about a couple of things with them. I could get them together as a couple in the story but not have any real focus on them, rather have Shayne and Des say, oh and Bart and Evan seem so great together. That kind of thing.

Or I could write a separate story telling their romance.

I didn’t really care for either option, because I didn’t like the idea they wouldn’t get spotlighted and I didn’t have a clue when I could get to write a story just for them as I am filled up on the schedule for a long time to come.

My solution was to write both couples story in the same novella. So, yeah, my college story is going to include two romances and basically four points of view. Will it get confusing? Maybe, But I’m going to give it a shot.

I run the risk of readers liking one couple over the other but yeah that happens in all books written. Some couples are more popular than others.

We'll see how it goes. Ava seems to think I should just write two separate stories, but I am fighting that right now, lol.

And…I think…I’m going to go with the title More Than Anything.

It means no “name that book” contest but I reserve that option for a book I will be working on after the college story so have no fear that one is still coming.


  1. Hmm. I'm not sure about the two simultaneous stories...

  2. Yeah we'll see. I may change my mind. I'd hate to abandon a perfectly good couple though to obscurity.

  3. Could you write two separate simultaneous stories?

  4. It might end up that way, damn it! lol